ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cooking / Culinary

shortening

Dutch translation: gehard (plantaardig) vet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortening
Dutch translation:gehard (plantaardig) vet
Entered by: vixen

16:35 Jan 4, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: shortening
used in cooking, like an ingredient
Tanja
gehard (plantaardig) vet
Explanation:
Shortening een aanduiding voor (plantaardig) vet met een hoog vetpercentage. Het kan eventueel worden vervangen door boter of margarine hoewel dit een lager vetgehalte heeft. Zie onderstaande referenties.

Shortening, in its most generic meaning, is any fat or oil that is used to make a short crust or dough (one that has a high ratio of fat to flour, and turns out tender, crumbly, and rich).
In general usage, when you see the word shortening as an ingredient in a recipe in this country, the author is referring to solid vegetable shortening, of which Crisco is the best-known brand.
http://www.ochef.com/401.htm

Many people also use butter or margarine in their crusts. Unlike lard and vegetable shortening, which are 100% fat, butter and margarine are around 80% fat, so you have to boost the amount of fat in your recipe by 20% to get the right ratio relative to the other ingredients. In using butter and margarine, you're also adding a certain amount of water to your crust, so you may need to cut back on another liquid specified in the recipe. A crust made with only butter or margarine will turn out less tender and flaky than one made with lard or vegetable shortening.

Lard and vegetable shortening are also used in pie crusts because they have a higher melting point than butter, so they are easier to work with and don't require you to be as obsessive about keeping the dough cold. Vegetable shortening, in particular, does nothing for the taste of your crust, however, so many bakers look for a happy compromise of taste and workability by using a mixture of butter and shortening.
http://www.ochef.com/908.htm
Selected response from:

vixen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7gehard (plantaardig) vet
vixen
5 +1vet zoals boter en margarine
Kate Hudson
4roomboter
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roomboter


Explanation:
Shortening is een (meestal) plantaardige margarine die wordt gebruikt in recepten voor bros gebak. Shortening is niet te koop in Nederland en kan vaak het beste worden vertaald met roomboter, omdat plantaardige margarine voor op brood niet dezelfde eigenschappen heeft.

Gerard de Noord
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gehard (plantaardig) vet


Explanation:
Shortening een aanduiding voor (plantaardig) vet met een hoog vetpercentage. Het kan eventueel worden vervangen door boter of margarine hoewel dit een lager vetgehalte heeft. Zie onderstaande referenties.

Shortening, in its most generic meaning, is any fat or oil that is used to make a short crust or dough (one that has a high ratio of fat to flour, and turns out tender, crumbly, and rich).
In general usage, when you see the word shortening as an ingredient in a recipe in this country, the author is referring to solid vegetable shortening, of which Crisco is the best-known brand.
http://www.ochef.com/401.htm

Many people also use butter or margarine in their crusts. Unlike lard and vegetable shortening, which are 100% fat, butter and margarine are around 80% fat, so you have to boost the amount of fat in your recipe by 20% to get the right ratio relative to the other ingredients. In using butter and margarine, you're also adding a certain amount of water to your crust, so you may need to cut back on another liquid specified in the recipe. A crust made with only butter or margarine will turn out less tender and flaky than one made with lard or vegetable shortening.

Lard and vegetable shortening are also used in pie crusts because they have a higher melting point than butter, so they are easier to work with and don't require you to be as obsessive about keeping the dough cold. Vegetable shortening, in particular, does nothing for the taste of your crust, however, so many bakers look for a happy compromise of taste and workability by using a mixture of butter and shortening.
http://www.ochef.com/908.htm

vixen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins
  -> Bedankt en een gelukkig nieuwjaar

agree  Iris70
44 mins
  -> Efharisto kai eftihismenos o kenourios hronos

agree  Tina Vonhof: plantaardig vet
1 hr
  -> Bedankt en een gelukkig nieuwjaar

agree  Marian Pyritz
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt en alle goeds voor 2005

agree  Paul Peeraerts
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt en alle goeds voor 2005

agree  11thmuse: Babylon: • shortening = solid fat used in baking (i.e. butter, lard, etc.)
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt en een gelukkig nieuwjaar

agree  Nicole_BC: geheel mee eens (zelf gebruik ik echter meestal gewoon margarine ipv shortening en heb totaal geen problemen met de bakresultaten! Ook vind ik de smaak van margarine/boter lekkerder dan shortening)
5 hrs
  -> Bedankt en alle goeds voor 2005

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vet zoals boter en margarine


Explanation:
Dit is vet dat wordt gebruikt voor het maken van deegwaren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-01-04 20:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because gehaarde vet is not generally available to the ordinary consumer in the Netherlands then I would use (room)boter or margarine (not halverine which is too soft)

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: See below for a few references
17 mins