KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cosmetics, Beauty

silicone powder

Dutch translation: siliconenpoeder


09:45 Oct 31, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: silicone powder
Staat in een ingrediëntenlijst van een cosmeticaproduct (een product dat wordt aangebracht onder de basismake-up om het glimmen van de vette huid tegen te gaan). Als verklaring wordt later gegeven: used for texture.
Suzanne Deveson
Netherlands
Dutch translation:siliconenpoeder
Explanation:
this is normally listed under its technical name, so I am surprised it is stated like this. Silicone powder gives a velvety finish to a cosmetic product, so that is why it is used to improve texture of the material.
Selected response from:

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt, Ghislaine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1siliconenpoederGhislaine van der Burgt
3talgabsorberende poederNadjezda Heymans
3siliconen
Hester Eymers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siliconenpoeder


Explanation:
this is normally listed under its technical name, so I am surprised it is stated like this. Silicone powder gives a velvety finish to a cosmetic product, so that is why it is used to improve texture of the material.


    Reference: http://www.dowcorning.com
Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt, Ghislaine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moose Media
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siliconen


Explanation:
Meestel wordt gesproken over 'siliconen':

Powder Eye shadow Duo and Trio,
Wet/Dry formula

Een lang houdbare, wedadige, zijdezachte twee-in-één oogschaduw die moeiteloos aan te brengen is. Lichte siliconen zorgen voor een gladde afwerking. Kan droog voor een lichter effect en nat voor een zwaarder effect worden aangebracht.

De foundations zijn gemaakt om de huid te egaliseren en niet om de huid in te kleuren. Trucco heeft verschillende soorten:

Skintones; een unieke samenstelling van siliconen met minuscule druppeltjes water. Dit zorgt ervoor dat deze foundation een gevoel geeft van een zo genaamde tweede huid.




    Reference: http://www.cosmetica-producten.nl/producten/Make-up/Make-up....
    Reference: http://www.kapperij.nl/visagie.html
Hester Eymers
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talgabsorberende poeder


Explanation:
Ik vermoed dat het een soort poeder is die het overtollig talg absorbeert en het glimmende aanzien van de vette huid reguleert.


Nadjezda Heymans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14