KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cosmetics, Beauty

Isododecane

Dutch translation: isododecaan

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
20:39 Oct 31, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Isododecane
Synonyms: 2-METHYL UNDECANE, 2-Methylundecane, 31807-55-3, 7045-71-8, 97659-99-9, EINECS 230-323-4, EINECS 250-816-8, ISODODECANE, NISTC7045718, Undecane, 2-methyl-

Definition: Flavoring derived from Anise, butter acids, oil of lemon and oil of lime. Used as an emollient and natural solvent.

Weet iemand wat de Nederlandse naam is hiervoor? Alvast hartelijk dank!
Suzanne Deveson
Netherlands
Local time: 06:54
Dutch translation:isododecaan
Explanation:
of iso-dodecaan

Standaard chemische nomenclatuur.
Selected response from:

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Local time: 06:54
Grading comment
Bedankt, Leo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
4isododecaan
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isododecane
isododecaan


Explanation:
of iso-dodecaan

Standaard chemische nomenclatuur.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Local time: 06:54
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Bedankt, Leo!
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search