KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cosmetics, Beauty

crepy

Dutch translation: perkamentachtig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crepy
Dutch translation:perkamentachtig
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker

15:32 Aug 30, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: crepy
With age and environmental exposure, skin gets thinner and drier, age spots begin to show, and that young smooth texture can begin to look rough, leathery or crepy.

Wat bedoelt men hier met 'crepy'?
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
perkamentachtig
Explanation:
Deze term gebruikten wij in de schoonheidssalon ook vaak.
Selected response from:

Jolanda Dubbelman
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dof
Jacqueline van der Spek
4rimpelig
Antoinette vH
4perkamentachtigJolanda Dubbelman
3als crêpe papier
Sindy Cremer
3fijne lijntjes
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dof


Explanation:
Eigenlijk omfloersd, maar dat vind ik brrrrrr ;-). Ik zou hier gewoon dof gebruiken.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fijne lijntjes


Explanation:
In de zin dus: begint fijne lijntjes te vertonen.


    Reference: http://www.shake2shape.nl/skinactivator.html
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
als crêpe papier


Explanation:
... I think...

http://www.blumchen.com/craft_shop_crepe_fancy_paper.html

"What is Crepe Paper?Crepe paper, or more accurately crêpe paper, is the term for a decorative paper which has been crinkled, or "creped". Resembling (and named for) the fabric crêpe, it is created from tissue paper which has been coated with sizing and then "creped" to created fine gathers. High quality crepe paper will have a nice, tight "creped" grain so that it will retain its shape when formed."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-30 18:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of "perkament"

http://www.rhijnhuysen.nl/algemeen/ketenprogrammas/decubitus...

"Gebruik van corticosteroïden, de huid wordt hierdoor dun (als perkament) en is minder bestand tegen druk en schuifkrachten"



Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perkamentachtig


Explanation:
Deze term gebruikten wij in de schoonheidssalon ook vaak.

Example sentence(s):
  • Als een persoon vaak in de zon ligt, krijgt de huid een perkamentachtige aanblik.
Jolanda Dubbelman
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sindy Cremer: Als perkament dus? Voordat jij antwoordde voegde ik een noot aan mijn eerste antwoord toe: "perkament"; ik vroeg dus eigenlijk niet echt om een uitleg ;-)
4 mins
  -> Ja, dat klopt. De huid heeft dus geen fijne lijntjes, maar ze zijn al wat dieper. Voor sommige mensen dus een ramp. :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimpelig


Explanation:
in dit verband veel gebruikt

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch