KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Economics

retained interest

Dutch translation: boeterente / renteboete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retained interest
Dutch translation:boeterente / renteboete
Entered by: Martijn Naarding

20:59 Apr 23, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: retained interest
They had some of the marks, about $15 million of the marks on retained interest were in the capital solutions business, but the balance of the commercial finance earnings were down year over year driven by corporate finance. That was down 41%. That is where the majority of the negative marks were.

And then retained interest, we have about $1.5 billion of retained interest in the commercial finance book related to the securitizations we have done. Again, that is a mark -- that is not a credit mark, that is a mark based on the fact that the yields investors expect for securities like this have risen and so the present value of the discounted cash flow really came down and that is about $55 million in the quarter. I mean the spreads widened from the end of the year from 400 basis points to 1000 basis points depending upon those securitizations and what we had to discount the cash flows by. I think the dramatic mark to market there is totally based on the market conditions and basically, as long as we hold those securities to maturity, we are going to earn that back.
Martijn Naarding
Spain
boeterente / renteboete
Explanation:
Wiki:
Retained interest (also colloquially known as a payout penalty) is future, currently unpaid, interest that some lenders add to the remaining principal of a loan to determine a payout figure in the event that the loan is terminated before the completion of the original term.

Rondgoochelen levert weinig op, aangezien de meeste info aan leners ipv leningverstrekkers gericht is.

Het is extra rente-inkomen van geldverstrekkers wanneer leners geld eerder terugbetalen (vervroegde aflossing), waardoor de geldverstrekker toekomstige inkomsten misloopt, waarvoor hij een boete eist.
Geldverstrekkers doen voorspellingen over hoeveel dat is, en die toekomstige inkomens zijn weer afhankelijk van financiele omstandigheden waarin consumenten van kredieten zich bevinden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-24 08:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien een combinatie met het antwoord van Kitty: aangehouden rente / inkomsten uit aangehouden rente / aangehouden rente-inkomsten?
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
Ik denk wel dat het om rentes gaat en ofschoon boetrentes eigenlijk iets anders is komt het wel aardig met de strekking overeen. Bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aangehouden belang
Kitty Brussaard
2 +1boeterente / renteboete
Max Nuijens


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aangehouden belang


Explanation:
Bij 'securitisation' kan er sprake zijn van 'aangehouden belang', oftewel het bedrijf (de vennootschap) blijft zelf in het bezit van een deel van het aandelenkapitaal.

... indirect belang (anders dan een uit beleggingsoverwegingen aangehouden belang van maximaal 5% van het aandelenkapitaal van beursvennootschappen) in, ...
books.google.nl/books?isbn=9054543701

Aholds aangehouden belang in de activa van de Master Trusts bedroeg op 29 december 2002 en 30
december 2001 respectievelijk USD 251 (EUR 240) en USD 198 (EUR 224). Dit aangehouden belang, opgenomen in het
debiteurensaldo op de geconsolideerde balans, wordt geboekt tegen de geschatte reële waarde en benadert de boekwaarde
vanwege de onmiddellijke invorderbaarheid of invorderbaarheid op korte termijn van de activa onderliggend aan deze
certificaten.
www.ahold.com/media.aspx?id=2321

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-23 21:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cash distribution to the 35% retained interest in Coast Wholesale
Appliances LP (Coast) held by the previous owners of the Coast business will also be paid by Coast on April 15, 2008. This cash distribution is equivalent to the distributions to public unitholders for the period fr om January 1, 2008to March 31, 2008. Distributions to the retained interest are subordinated to those of public unitholders until at least June 2007. The terms of the subordination provide for quarterly payments to the retained interest only to the extent that sufficient distributable cash is available after public unitholders have received $0.1025 per unit for each month in the respective quarter. This is the eleventh consecutive quarterly cash distribution to the retained interest since the Fund's inception.
www.newswire.ca/en/releases/archive/March2008/19/c5944.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 22:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In aanvulling op bovenstaande link: in de context van 'securitisation' (vermaatschappelijking van bedrijfskapitaal) staat 'retained interest' tegenover 'public interest'. Ook voor het aangehouden belang geldt (in ieder geval in US ook bij wet verplicht) dat dit gewaardeerd ('marked') moet worden in het kader van financiele verantwoording en verslaglegging. Dit kan zijn naar marketwaarde, of boven of onder marktwaarde, e.e.a. afhankelijk van strategische overwegingen.
IMO past deze interpretatie ook goed binnen de gegeven context.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 31

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boeterente / renteboete


Explanation:
Wiki:
Retained interest (also colloquially known as a payout penalty) is future, currently unpaid, interest that some lenders add to the remaining principal of a loan to determine a payout figure in the event that the loan is terminated before the completion of the original term.

Rondgoochelen levert weinig op, aangezien de meeste info aan leners ipv leningverstrekkers gericht is.

Het is extra rente-inkomen van geldverstrekkers wanneer leners geld eerder terugbetalen (vervroegde aflossing), waardoor de geldverstrekker toekomstige inkomsten misloopt, waarvoor hij een boete eist.
Geldverstrekkers doen voorspellingen over hoeveel dat is, en die toekomstige inkomens zijn weer afhankelijk van financiele omstandigheden waarin consumenten van kredieten zich bevinden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-24 08:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien een combinatie met het antwoord van Kitty: aangehouden rente / inkomsten uit aangehouden rente / aangehouden rente-inkomsten?


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:p_eamBuv-PUJ:www.west-a...
Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Ik denk wel dat het om rentes gaat en ofschoon boetrentes eigenlijk iets anders is komt het wel aardig met de strekking overeen. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TMJS: Volgens mij wordt er niets betaald maar afgewaardeerd vanwege een veranderd rentetarief. In ieder geval verwijst 'interest' hier naar rente en niet naar een belang.
6 hrs
  -> bedankt Jaap

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
13 hrs
  -> bedankt Ellen-Marian!

disagree  Kitty Brussaard: Gezien de context (securities/securitisation en mark-to-market) lijkt het mij meer waarschijnlijk dat het hier gaat om 'aangehouden belang' van het verkopende/securitising bedrijf (zie ook hits op Google voor dit specifieke gebruik van de term).
21 hrs