KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

Back probing

Dutch translation: *


10:44 Jun 23, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Back probing
Dit is een manier om de elektriciteit te testen (in computers) Hoe wordt dit in goed Nederlands genoemd? Het Groot Polytechnisch woordenboek vermeldt het niet.
Harmen Rijks
United Kingdom
Dutch translation:*
Explanation:
de handeling omschrijven lijkt me het best/onvermijdelijk; behalve een paar dunne probes heb je er niets bijzonders voor nodig

"As the name suggests, back-probing involves inserting the multimeter probe into the back of the plug, making contact with the conductor at the back of the pin."
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1*Harry Borsje
2terugmeting
Francina


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back probing
*


Explanation:
de handeling omschrijven lijkt me het best/onvermijdelijk; behalve een paar dunne probes heb je er niets bijzonders voor nodig

"As the name suggests, back-probing involves inserting the multimeter probe into the back of the plug, making contact with the conductor at the back of the pin."

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Kluwer Elektrotechniek & Elektronica geeft 'sonderen' en 'testen met sondes' als vertaling van 'probing'. Misschien bruikbaar bij deze suggestie...
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
back probing
terugmeting


Explanation:
zou dit een mogelijkheid kunnen zijn?


    Reference: http://www.privaweb.com/opencms/opencms/nl/producten/hardwar...
Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: in deze ref. heeft men het over terugkoppeling (feedback)
11 hrs