KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

power free contact

Dutch translation: spanningsvrij contact


13:09 Aug 9, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / labeller
English term or phrase: power free contact
With power free contact for a possible external alarm
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:spanningsvrij contact
Explanation:
Ik vermoed dat voltage-free contact bedoeld wordt.
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potentiaalvrij contactHarry Borsje
3 +3spanningsvrij contactErik Boers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spanningsvrij contact


Explanation:
Ik vermoed dat voltage-free contact bedoeld wordt.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
5 mins
  -> Bedankt, Jack!

agree  Laurent Slowack: Geeft hits op Google met deze context.
1 hr

agree  dimivdb: ik vind spanningsvrij contact beter klinken dan potentiaalvrij contact
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potentiaalvrij contact


Explanation:
zo wordt dat genoemd (en geeft 10x zoveel Googles)

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: helemaal gelijk harry, en wat mij betreft klinkt het ook een stuk beter dan spanningsvrij (alleen ietsje minder bekend in de oren misschien)
7 hrs

neutral  Erik Boers: Is natuurlijk ook goed. Het zijn synoniemen, net als spanningsverschil en potentiaalverschil (zie vD).
16 hrs

agree  Roeland
22 hrs