KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

fail-safe spring bias

Dutch translation: omdat de servoklep een veiligheidsklep is die een standaard instelstroom vraagt voor het bekrachtigen van de veiligheidsveer.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:because of the null bias current required to overcome the fail-safe spring bias in the servo-valve.
Dutch translation:omdat de servoklep een veiligheidsklep is die een standaard instelstroom vraagt voor het bekrachtigen van de veiligheidsveer.
Entered by: Henk Peelen

12:05 Jul 5, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / current
English term or phrase: fail-safe spring bias
Colleagues, this set of words leaves me temporarily stumped. Any useful ideas out there?
TIA
Marijke

context:
Verify Current starts the verify under current control function. This function causes Autocal to output a fixed servo-valve output current that causes the device to move at a constant rate of approximately 30% travel-per-second from actuator minimum mechanical to maximum mechanical travel and back. If the processor is re-booted or another valve calibrated, the current values from the most recent Autocal procedure are lost. If no values exist in TCQA RAM for moving the device, a message is displayed indicating that the device must be calibrated before the operation can occur. The current for each direction is different because of the null bias current required to overcome the fail-safe spring bias in the servo-valve
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
...
Explanation:
De stromen van beide richtingen verschillen omdat de servoklep een veiligheidsklep is die een standaard instelstroom vraagt voor het bekrachtigen van de veiligheidsveer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2007-07-05 12:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dat zou dus mijn vertaling zijn voor
The current for each direction is different because of the null bias current required to overcome the fail-safe spring bias in the servo-valve.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Het is altijd moeilijk om punten te geven als er meerdere mensen met goede ideeën komen, maar in dit geval kies ik toch voor Henks oplossing die het omschrijft. Maar ook hartelijk dank aan Harry en Vic voor het aandragen van een alternatieve oplossing!
Marijke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1...
Henk Peelen
3veiligheidsveervoorspanning
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veiligheidsveervoorspanning


Explanation:
de veervoorspanning is een veelgebruikte term voor spring bias (zie google), maar dat fail-safe maakt een lekkere vertaling hier erg lastig.

dan maar zo ... en wie weet straks nog een beter idee.


vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 98
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
De stromen van beide richtingen verschillen omdat de servoklep een veiligheidsklep is die een standaard instelstroom vraagt voor het bekrachtigen van de veiligheidsveer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2007-07-05 12:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dat zou dus mijn vertaling zijn voor
The current for each direction is different because of the null bias current required to overcome the fail-safe spring bias in the servo-valve.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Het is altijd moeilijk om punten te geven als er meerdere mensen met goede ideeën komen, maar in dit geval kies ik toch voor Henks oplossing die het omschrijft. Maar ook hartelijk dank aan Harry en Vic voor het aandragen van een alternatieve oplossing!
Marijke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Perfect!
1 hr