KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

master socket

Dutch translation: hoofdcontactdoos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master socket
Dutch translation:hoofdcontactdoos
Entered by: David Van der Vloet

15:20 Jul 5, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Security systems
English term or phrase: master socket
"Connecting Directly to a Master Jack Socket"
Master Jack Socket, Master Jack en Master Socket worden in deze tekst afwisselend gebruikt. Deze website geeft een mooie illustratie van wat er wordt bedoeld: http://www.wppltd.demon.co.uk/WPP/Wiring/UK_telephone/uk_tel...
Maar hoe heet zoiets in het Nederlands?
David Van der Vloet
Belgium
hoofdcontactdoos
Explanation:
Vrij veel hits op google.
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hoofdcontactdoos
Willemina Hagenauw
2hoofdaansluiting
TransAction


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoofdcontactdoos


Explanation:
Vrij veel hits op google.

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: In this case yes, although -- given the reference --I would tend to call this a junction box in English.
15 mins

agree  vic voskuil
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hoofdaansluiting


Explanation:
De primaire aansluiting itt eventuele andere extra aansluitingen

TransAction
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 11