KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

wedge clamp terminal

Dutch translation: wigklemconnector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedge clamp terminal
Dutch translation:wigklemconnector
Entered by: Rik Schraag

10:21 Oct 30, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / aansluitingen
English term or phrase: wedge clamp terminal
Het gaat om wigklem... klemmen? voor "For NH-fuse switch disconnectors" oftewel NH-meszekeringen. Wigklem-klem vind ik echter niet zo mooi. Heeft iemand een goed idee?
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
wigklemconnector
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Mooie vondst!

Rik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wigvormige klemaansluitingJack den Haan
3 +1wigklemconnector
Ron Willems


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wigklemconnector


Explanation:
...

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Mooie vondst!

Rik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Lijkt mij op zich een correcte, zij het google-hit-loze vertaling. Maar troost je, voor die suggestie van mij zijn ook geen google hits te vinden ;-)
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wigvormige klemaansluiting


Explanation:
Kluwer Elektrotechniek: wedge contact = wigvormig contact.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 522