KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

die-attach

Dutch translation: chipmontage, chipbevestiging, chipcontacteerproces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die-attach
Dutch translation:chipmontage, chipbevestiging, chipcontacteerproces
Entered by: Jack den Haan

19:54 Jan 11, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: die-attach
die-attach composition for attaching high-power semiconductor devices to a printed circuit board
BudgetPatent
chipmontage, chipbevestiging, chipcontacteerproces
Explanation:
Die Attach (also known as Die Mount or Die Bond) is the process of attaching the silicon chip to the die pad or die cavity of the support structure (e.g., the leadframe) of the semiconductor package. There are two common die attach processes, i.e., adhesive die attach and eutectic die attach. Both of these processes use special die attach equipment and die attach tools to mount the die.
http://www.siliconfareast.com/dieattach.htm
Kluwer Micro-elektronica: die attachment: see die bonding; die attach bonding = 1. chip-montage 2. chip aanbrengen 3. chip aansluiten; die bonder = chip-montage installatie, chipkitinstallatie, chipcontacteermachine
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chipmontage, chipbevestiging, chipcontacteerprocesJack den Haan
3die-attach (lijm)xxxNMR


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chipmontage, chipbevestiging, chipcontacteerproces


Explanation:
Die Attach (also known as Die Mount or Die Bond) is the process of attaching the silicon chip to the die pad or die cavity of the support structure (e.g., the leadframe) of the semiconductor package. There are two common die attach processes, i.e., adhesive die attach and eutectic die attach. Both of these processes use special die attach equipment and die attach tools to mount the die.
http://www.siliconfareast.com/dieattach.htm
Kluwer Micro-elektronica: die attachment: see die bonding; die attach bonding = 1. chip-montage 2. chip aanbrengen 3. chip aansluiten; die bonder = chip-montage installatie, chipkitinstallatie, chipcontacteermachine


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 522

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die-attach (lijm)


Explanation:
deze firma die blijkbaar fabrikant is van dit soort stoffen laat het staan:
http://www.mavom.nl/default.asp?CID=792

xxxNMR
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4