KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

lines of sight

Dutch translation: zichtlijnen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lines of sight
Dutch translation:zichtlijnen
Entered by: Jan Pott

07:57 Jun 25, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: lines of sight
With all the sound coming from the nearest speaker, there was no connection between lines of sight to, and sounds from the instruments. The sound of the guitar, for example, did not come from where the guitarist was standing on stage.
ann huwaert
zichtlijnen
Explanation:
The eyes are drawn towards the point where sound appears to originate. When listening we want these lines of sound and sight to coincide. Hence the disturbance when a guitarist is in a different position from the speaker that produces his sounds.
Selected response from:

Jan Pott
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zichtlijnen
Jan Pott
4... correspondeerde niet ...Saskia Steur
3...
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
Al het geluid kwam van de dichtstbijzijnde luidspreker, zodat je geen relatie legt met een bepaald instrument dat je ogen zien en het geluid wat eigenlijk dat instrument produceert. Het gitaargeluid kwam bijvoorbeeld niet van de gitarist op het podium.

Al het geluid kwam van de dichtstbijzijnde luidspreker, zodat je hersenen geen relatie leggen met een bepaald instrument dat je ogen zien en het geluid wat eigenlijk dat instrument produceert. Het gitaargeluid kwam bijvoorbeeld niet van de gitarist op het podium.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 170

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zichtlijnen


Explanation:
The eyes are drawn towards the point where sound appears to originate. When listening we want these lines of sound and sight to coincide. Hence the disturbance when a guitarist is in a different position from the speaker that produces his sounds.

Jan Pott
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: zichtlijnen is inderdaad de standaardterm
27 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: dit is de standaardterm
33 mins

disagree  Henk Peelen: ik had di woord aanvankelijk ook, maar volgens de dikke vandalen heeft dit woord een heel andere betekenis: op een plattegrond de uiterste afstand tot het podium vanwaar je nog goed zicht hebt.
42 mins
  -> Van Dale is a bit too concise here. If you google zichtlijnen, you'll find that the word is also used in architecture, broadcasting technology, art and other fields where eyes need to see things

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... correspondeerde niet ...


Explanation:
Volgens mij moet je zin in het Nederlands iets omgebouwd worden, zoals bijv.:

...het geluid correspondeerde niet met wat de luisteraars zagen...

Want daar doelt met in de brontekst toch op?

Zichtlijnen wordt gebruikt voor de ononderbroken zichtlijn tussen een kijker en een object - dat wordt hier volgens mij niet bedoelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-25 10:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het moet natuurlijk zijn:
Want daar doelt men in de brontekst toch op?
sorry


Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12