KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and

Dutch translation: Men gebruikt de stekker ook om het apparaat uit te schakelen. Daarom moet deze goed toegankelijk zijn.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and therefore shall be readily operable.
Dutch translation:Men gebruikt de stekker ook om het apparaat uit te schakelen. Daarom moet deze goed toegankelijk zijn.
Entered by: Henk Peelen

10:18 Jun 25, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / 71
English term or phrase: Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and
Mains plug is used as a disconnect device and therefore shall be readily operable .
xxxMemoli
..
Explanation:
Men gebruikt de stekker ook om het apparaat uit te schakelen. Daarom moet deze goed toegankelijk zijn.


I'm alsoo a very puzzled about your intentions. Asking questions without knowing the target language is very tricky. The answers you got for your questions some day ago can be excellent, but dangerous as well since the sentences were short and in some cases 'chopped'.

Absolutley inadmissable for warning texts!
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4De netstekker wordt gebruikt als stroomonderbrekerTon Remkes
3..
Henk Peelen
1 +2De stekker wordt gebruikt als stroomonderbreker
ghpijffers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mains plug is used as a disconnect device and
De stekker wordt gebruikt als stroomonderbreker


Explanation:
Gokje, zonder context kun je er weinig over zeggen.

ghpijffers
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

neutral  Ton Remkes: Not bad, but the essential difference of meaning caused by the 's' of 'mains' has gone astray.
14 hrs

agree  Elise Jansen
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..


Explanation:
Men gebruikt de stekker ook om het apparaat uit te schakelen. Daarom moet deze goed toegankelijk zijn.


I'm alsoo a very puzzled about your intentions. Asking questions without knowing the target language is very tricky. The answers you got for your questions some day ago can be excellent, but dangerous as well since the sentences were short and in some cases 'chopped'.

Absolutley inadmissable for warning texts!

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mains plug is used as a disconnect device and
De netstekker wordt gebruikt als stroomonderbreker


Explanation:
1) This phrase should in proper English, Dutch, French, German etc. be preceded by a definit article [The, De etc.]
2) 'Mains' refers to the main source of power supply[Wordsworth Reference, Kluwer and Philips Woordenboek (Philips Translation Services)]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-26 01:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatives for \'netstekker\':
netsteker, netcontactstop,netcontactdoos, netschakelaar, netsteekcontact etc., etc.!!

Ton Remkes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7