KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Electronics / Elect Eng

Branch circuit protection

Dutch translation: stroomkringbeveiliging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Branch circuit protection
Dutch translation:stroomkringbeveiliging
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

07:14 Aug 6, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: Branch circuit protection
XX1 and XX2 are supplementary circuit protectors. Branch circuit protection and een all-pole mains disconnect switch must be incorporated in the electrical installation of the building.
Willemina Hagenauw
stroomkringbeveiliging
Explanation:
"Branch circuit protection" wordt ook onvertaald gelaten naast "stroomkringbeveiliging".

zie http://www.schneider-electric.be/Nl/2ac/documentation/docume...
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stroomkringbeveiliging
Steven Mertens
3groepenzekering
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groepenzekering


Explanation:
tehcnisch woordenboek scheeps-, regelen- en installatietechniek:
groepenschakelaar = branch switch

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 170

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branch circuit protection
stroomkringbeveiliging


Explanation:
"Branch circuit protection" wordt ook onvertaald gelaten naast "stroomkringbeveiliging".

zie http://www.schneider-electric.be/Nl/2ac/documentation/docume...

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!