KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Energy / Power Generation

banked to

Dutch translation: doorgeschoven worden naar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banked to
Dutch translation:doorgeschoven worden naar
Entered by: Steven Mertens

10:05 Feb 11, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: banked to
Context: "The transaction will also create a reasonably sized buffer of between 20k and 40k certificates in the books of XXX, providing security against demand changes in the volume of GCs (= Green Certificates). Moreover, long positions can be banked to the next period or sold in the market."

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
doorgeschoven worden naar
Explanation:
'bewaren voor een volgende periode' zo interpreteer ik het wel
Selected response from:

Maleen Hof
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank jullie wel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in reserve houdenxxxmariette
1 +2doorgeschoven worden naar
Maleen Hof
3overgeheveld worden naar
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overgeheveld worden naar


Explanation:
omdat overboeken of overschrijven misschien tot misverstanden leidt.
en me nu niets beters te binnen schiet...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doorgeschoven worden naar


Explanation:
'bewaren voor een volgende periode' zo interpreteer ik het wel

Maleen Hof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank jullie wel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riens Middelhof: Dit komt beter overeen met de betekenis van beleggen...
5 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
7 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in reserve houden


Explanation:
... kunnen in reserve gehouden worden voor de volgende periode. Zie nummer 10 van onderstaande link.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/bank
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch