KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Energy / Power Generation

(Blade) Receptors

Dutch translation: receptoren


12:57 Apr 4, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: (Blade) Receptors
'handleiding' voor bliksembeveiligingssysteem voor windturbines.

context: The system consists of receptors on each side of the blade and a copper wire (down conductor) for connecting the receptors to a stainless steel band in the root of the blade.
The receptors are made of stainless steel and located on both sides of the blade in radius 20 m and 25 m (close to the tip).
Marit Planken
Dutch translation:receptoren
Explanation:
Volgens ECN, die er als verklaring 'inslagpunten' achter zet.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1receptorenHarry Borsje
3geleiders (aan weerszijden van elke wiek)
vic voskuil


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(blade) receptors
geleiders (aan weerszijden van elke wiek)


Explanation:
je kunt ze ook nog steeds bliksem(af/ge)leiders noemen, maar daarbij denk ik ook aan een antenne en niet aan een strip langs een wiek.
En bij receptoren denk ik niet aan een geleider. daarom zo:)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(blade) receptors
receptoren


Explanation:
Volgens ECN, die er als verklaring 'inslagpunten' achter zet.



    Reference: http://www.ecn.nl/docs/library/report/2001/c01078.pdf
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
6 hrs