KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering: Industrial

gas riser

Dutch translation: stijgpijp


15:32 Aug 13, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: gas riser
Context:
It will be necessary to remove the staged/primary gas risers and gas pilot from the plenum box assembly before attaching the plenum box assembly to the heater floor / tile case (to prevent damage to these parts).

The gas risers are built in a a furnacem, through Google Images (searched on "gas riser", first 2 images on the left) I know more or less what a gas riser is, I hope :), does anyone has an idea of the proper Dutch word ? thx !
PeterDutch
Dutch translation:stijgpijp
Explanation:
stijgpijp
Selected response from:

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Grading comment
het had even goed stijgleiding kunnen zijn maar omdat in een zin verderop zowel stijgpijp als leiding voorkomt ter afwisseling dus stijgpijp en niet stijgleiding - thx allemaal !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5stijgleidingHarry Borsje
4stijgpijp
Mariette van Heteren


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stijgleiding


Explanation:
i.h.a. is een riser een stijgleiding (ofwel een verticale buis) en de term blijkt ook voor gas te worden gebruikt, zie ref.

hier zou je het m.i. ook anders kunnen omschrijven als b.v.
- gasaansluitingen
- gastoevoerleidingen


    Reference: http://www.essentnetwerk.nl/content/netwerk/bin/Richtlijn-bo...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: in het Vlaams wellicht stijgpijp. Dat weet ik verder niet. Een riser is een stijgleidiing (wellicht stijgpijp) en niks anders!
4 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Ik vind stijgleiding lekker algemeen, daar valt ook een slang onder
5 hrs

agree  Roeland
14 hrs

agree  11thmuse
16 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
17 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stijgpijp


Explanation:
stijgpijp


    Reference: http://www.kuleuven.ac.be/doctoraatsverdediging/cm/3E05/3E05...
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
het had even goed stijgleiding kunnen zijn maar omdat in een zin verderop zowel stijgpijp als leiding voorkomt ter afwisseling dus stijgpijp en niet stijgleiding - thx allemaal !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Een pijp is voor mij een metalen constructieonderdeel, bv een steigerpjp. Een buis of leiding is bedoeld om iets doorheen te laten stromen. Maar dat is vooral een kwestie van smaak...
4 hrs