KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering: Industrial

radial centring

Dutch translation: radiale centrering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radial centring
Dutch translation:radiale centrering
Entered by: Rik Schraag

11:18 Mar 22, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / steel, milling
English term or phrase: radial centring
The polygon taper [of the tool holder] ensures automatic radial centring and even pressure around the coupling.
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
radiale centrering
Explanation:
'Radiaal' is mijns inziens essentieel. Er bestaat bijvoorbeeld ook 'longitudinal centering', 'horizontal centering' en 'vertical centering'.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Nogmaals dank, Jack - heldere uitleg.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4radiale centreringJack den Haan
3 +1centreringHarry Borsje


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrering


Explanation:
Volgens mij is radiële centrering hetzelfde als ' whisky on the rocks met ijs' - dubbelop dus.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: dubbelop van het zelde zelfs...
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
radiale centrering


Explanation:
'Radiaal' is mijns inziens essentieel. Er bestaat bijvoorbeeld ook 'longitudinal centering', 'horizontal centering' en 'vertical centering'.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Nogmaals dank, Jack - heldere uitleg.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems
14 mins
  -> Bedankt Ron.

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
16 mins
  -> Bedankt Jan Willem.

agree  vic voskuil
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt Vic.

agree  Wouter van Kampen
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt.