KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering: Industrial

forged boiler with handspikes

Dutch translation: smeedijzeren ketel met handvatten


12:20 Apr 5, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: forged boiler with handspikes
context: In our opinion this material can be processed in an adiabatic oven equipped with a moving grate for at least 3 minutes, at a temperature of at least 1,180°C or more.

° The melting point of the ash residues makes it possible to send combustion gases through the bundle of pipes in a specially designed recycling boiler. This would ideally be a forged boiler with handspikes.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Dutch translation:smeedijzeren ketel met handvatten
Explanation:
een nog veiliger oplossing...
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3smeedijzeren ketel met handvatten
vic voskuil
2gesmeed reservoir met handbomen
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gesmeed reservoir met handbomen


Explanation:
Lijkt me de meest veilige vertaling.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: Een boiler is wel wat meer dan een reservoir; boiler of ketel. Komen die handbomen ook met stenen tafelen ;-) http://www.statenvertaling.net/concordantie/h/7730-1.html
16 mins
  -> gesmede ketel met hefbomen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smeedijzeren ketel met handvatten


Explanation:
een nog veiliger oplossing...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thanks for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Peelen: ... en even spannend. Als Mozes niet naar de berg gaat, moet de berg maar naar Mozes gaan. Smeedijzeren ketel had ik ook overwogen, maar is handvatten wel de goede vertaling? Kluwer heeft het over handbomen.
10 hrs
  -> handvatten is veilig (itt goed;), maar wat is een handboom...?