KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering: Industrial

mirror target

Dutch translation: trefplaat met spiegel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mirror target
Dutch translation:trefplaat met spiegel
Entered by: Marianne Knijff

10:29 Feb 4, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: mirror target
The best way to avoid debris problems is by flushing the piping system during construction with steam. Typically, the flushing fluid passes through the pipe system to be cleaned, passes into a temporary pipe system, dedicated for the flushing process, and then vents directly to the atmosphere. A mirror target at the outlet of the pipe is used to check if the pipe is clean.

Over het schoonspoelen van leidingen om 'debris' in kleppen te voorkomen.
Alex Temmingh
trefplaat met spiegel
Explanation:
Alleen spiegel lijkt me niet genoeg!
Selected response from:

Marianne Knijff
France
Grading comment
Bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trefplaat met spiegel
Marianne Knijff
2spiegel
TransAction


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spiegel


Explanation:
Dit lijkt me voldoende

TransAction
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trefplaat met spiegel


Explanation:
Alleen spiegel lijkt me niet genoeg!

Marianne Knijff
France
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: Ik denk dat het is "afgekeken" van het woord target = trefplaat uit de nucleaire wereld en ik denk dat men een plaat bedoelt die haaks op de stromingsrichting staat. Misschien ook "radiale schijf met spiegel"?
1 hr
  -> misschien ook, maar volgens mij is trefplaat hiervoor een gangbaar woord