KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering: Industrial

spark technology

Dutch translation: vonkerosie; vonkverspanen; edm-bewerking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spark technology
Dutch translation:vonkerosie; vonkverspanen; edm-bewerking
Entered by: Henk Peelen

15:33 Dec 7, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: spark technology
Microperforation is based on spark technology
Sanmar
United Kingdom
vonkerosie; vonkverspanen; edm-bewerking
Explanation:
dacht ik

Metallurgy:
spark erosion = spark machining = vonkerosie

Kluwer:
spark eroding machine = vonkverspaningsmachine
spark erosion = edm-bewerking, vonkerosie
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vonkerosie; vonkverspanen; edm-bewerking
Henk Peelen
2vonktechnologie / vonkprocesrodi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vonktechnologie / vonkproces


Explanation:
nieuwe keramische materialen ontwikkeld worden. Voor deze nieuwe materialen zal het vonkproces verder bestudeerd worden en een vonktechnologie (instellingen van de machine) opgesteld worden. Binnen het project wordt het slijtagegedrag van gevonkte werkstukken bestudeerd door de RUG.

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vonkerosie; vonkverspanen; edm-bewerking


Explanation:
dacht ik

Metallurgy:
spark erosion = spark machining = vonkerosie

Kluwer:
spark eroding machine = vonkverspaningsmachine
spark erosion = edm-bewerking, vonkerosie

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge
1 day8 hrs