KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

shear

Dutch translation: viscositeitsverlies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear
Dutch translation:viscositeitsverlies
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

06:37 Oct 26, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Lubrication of af roller
English term or phrase: shear
All oils eventually shear or thin out with use, reducing their lubricating ability.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
viscositeitsverlies
Explanation:
m.a.w. shear or thin out zijn twee manieren om hetzelfde te zeggen:

Elke olie zal op den duur viscositeitsverlies vertonen (dunner worden) ...
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verschralen
Marijn de Kroon
3 +1viscositeitsverliesHarry Borsje
3kwaliteitsafname
Marion Rooijmans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kwaliteitsafname


Explanation:
Volgens mij wil dit gewoon zeggen dat de kwaliteit van de olie afneemt.

Marion Rooijmans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viscositeitsverlies


Explanation:
m.a.w. shear or thin out zijn twee manieren om hetzelfde te zeggen:

Elke olie zal op den duur viscositeitsverlies vertonen (dunner worden) ...



    Reference: http://www.engineoilinfo.com/voxpop19.sht
    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:Zk5dJ7FU5IoJ:www.eurol....
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: Of: minder viskeus worden.
37 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verschralen


Explanation:
De smerende werking neemt af, dat wordt ook aangeduid als "verschralen".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-26 20:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Officieel wordt "Shear" in labspecificaties als afschuifwaarde van olie gebruikt, in dit geval is dat te theoretisch denk ik

zie ook http://www.ac2t.at/html/e-lubricationlaboratory.html

Marijn de Kroon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 70