KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

shelter

Dutch translation: beschuttingskoker


09:08 Apr 10, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / pijpenleggers
English term or phrase: shelter
Het gaat om een artikel over de nieuwe pijpenlegger Audacia van het bedrijf Allseas die is uitgerust met een stinger aan de voorkant.

Context:

he stinger tip can be lifted to a height of 40 meters above sea level to avoid impact with the water in extreme weather conditions. In the “firing line” the pipes are assembled, welded, tested and coated. This firing line runs from the stern to the bow of the vessel and is located on the main deck. ****The shelter is integrated in the vessel structure and contributes to the global strength of the vessel.***

Ik weet niet precies wat ze met shelter in deze zin bedoelen. Iemand?

Bij voorbaat dank.
Judith Verschuren
Dutch translation:beschuttingskoker
Explanation:
in dit geval gaat het over een beschermings,- of beschuttingskoker die vastgelast is aan het schip en van 'stern to bow' loopt.
Selected response from:

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3overkappingHarry Borsje
3beschuttingskoker
Roel Verschueren


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beschuttingskoker


Explanation:
in dit geval gaat het over een beschermings,- of beschuttingskoker die vastgelast is aan het schip en van 'stern to bow' loopt.

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overkapping


Explanation:
Ik weet niet hoe het eruit ziet, maar dit lijkt me redelijk neutraal in dat opzicht.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roel Verschueren: is ook mogelijk, Harry.
3 days6 hrs