KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

friction lock

Dutch translation: klemsluiting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friction lock
Dutch translation:klemsluiting
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:18 Jun 27, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / bacteria/cells
English term or phrase: friction lock
This is a lock that is found on a bag in a large laundry system. "The bags are fully manual in operation and are unloaded into a floor cart, after which they are closed manually using a friction lock device".
Willemina Hagenauw
klemsluiting
Explanation:
Als het over van die grote linnen zakken gaat, lijkt het mij een heeeele grote benaming voor een touwtje met een lus, dat wordt aangetrokken en door wrijving dicht blijft zitten; frictiesluiting is wel erg letterlijk, maar misschien is klemsluiting te vrij.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1klemsluitingHarry Borsje
1Kleefband, snelvergrendeling?Harmen Rijks


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Kleefband, snelvergrendeling?


Explanation:
Vergrendelen via frictie wijst op iets dat snel open en dicht gemaakt kan worden lijkt mij.

Harmen Rijks
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klemsluiting


Explanation:
Als het over van die grote linnen zakken gaat, lijkt het mij een heeeele grote benaming voor een touwtje met een lus, dat wordt aangetrokken en door wrijving dicht blijft zitten; frictiesluiting is wel erg letterlijk, maar misschien is klemsluiting te vrij.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
9 hrs