KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

traverse grinding

Dutch translation: langsslijpen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traverse grinding
Dutch translation:langsslijpen
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

12:47 Feb 17, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / roll grinding
English term or phrase: traverse grinding
The roll grinding process can be accomplished using multiple passes with fast traverse across the roll (traverse grinding) or in a single pass with large depth of cut using slow traverse rates (creep-feed grinding).

I am "grinding my teeth" with those grinding machines! So any help is welcome!
Willemina Hagenauw
langsslijpen
Explanation:
Afgeleid uit het Duits (Langenscheidt): traverse grinding (Masch) Längsschleifen n

Wil je persé dichter bij de brontekst blijven, zou 'traverserend slijpen' misschien ook nog een optie zijn.

Overigens levert Langenscheidt nog wel meer inzicht in deze terminologie ;-)
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Harry!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dutch translationxxxddraco
3langsslijpenHarry Borsje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
langsslijpen


Explanation:
Afgeleid uit het Duits (Langenscheidt): traverse grinding (Masch) Längsschleifen n

Wil je persé dichter bij de brontekst blijven, zou 'traverserend slijpen' misschien ook nog een optie zijn.

Overigens levert Langenscheidt nog wel meer inzicht in deze terminologie ;-)


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Harry!

Willemina

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dutch translation


Explanation:
try this maybe help,that's as what i know of my side :

Ik "maal mijn tanden" met die malende machines!

regards

xxxddraco
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch