KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

switch hitter levers

Dutch translation: Snel handrembedieningshefboom or the original term


14:27 Jun 28, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / bikes/brakes
English term or phrase: switch hitter levers
Toch nog eentje:

Featuring a Tri-Align caliper positioning system, a rotor a ninja would use, the best caliper design in the business, foolproof lever adjustment and switch hitter levers.
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Dutch translation:Snel handrembedieningshefboom or the original term
Explanation:
If you click on this website and then on the 'Add to dream bike" images on the left you will see an illustration of Switch Hitter levers. These are brake handles but obviously very special brake handles. You might prefer not to translate this term as it's pretty well known in the bike world apparently.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
van de twee oplossingen heb ik er een uitgekozen. a winner...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Snel handrembedieningshefboom or the original term
Kate Hudson
3Snel handrembedieningshefboom or the original term
Kate Hudson
2hefboompje voor het bedienen / omzetten / indrukken van een schakelaar
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hefboompje voor het bedienen / omzetten / indrukken van een schakelaar


Explanation:
is wat er staat, maar is zo'n term aanvaardbaar?

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 224

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Snel handrembedieningshefboom or the original term


Explanation:
If you click on this website and then on the 'Add to dream bike" images on the left you will see an illustration of Switch Hitter levers. These are brake handles but obviously very special brake handles. You might prefer not to translate this term as it's pretty well known in the bike world apparently.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Snel handrembedieningshefboom or the original term


Explanation:
If you click on this website and then on the 'Add to dream bike" images on the left you will see an illustration of Switch Hitter levers. These are brake handles but obviously very special brake handles. You might prefer not to translate this term as it's pretty well known in the bike world apparently.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
van de twee oplossingen heb ik er een uitgekozen. a winner...