KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Engineering (general)

spring stack

Dutch translation: veerblok


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring stack
Dutch translation:veerblok
Entered by: Paul Peeraerts

12:33 Aug 6, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / hoist
English term or phrase: spring stack
Lowering

Releasing the hand brake will bring the load to a dead stop.

Note: The top sheath incorporates a shock absorbing spring stack.
Shayna Barby
veerblok
Explanation:
Bij een fiets spreekt men over "veerblok". Ik vermoed dat het hier over hetzelfde gaat, hoewel wellicht veel groter.
Selected response from:

Paul Peeraerts
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1veerblok
Paul Peeraerts
3veerpakket; verenpakket
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veerpakket; verenpakket


Explanation:
Lijkt me. Geen hoofdkussen van veertjes, maar een pakket veren 'verenstapel', die in weerwil van wat het woord stapel doet vermoeden, waarschijnlijk naast elkaar zijn geplaatst.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 224

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veerblok


Explanation:
Bij een fiets spreekt men over "veerblok". Ik vermoed dat het hier over hetzelfde gaat, hoewel wellicht veel groter.

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
5 mins