KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

balancing

Dutch translation: saldering / salderen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balancing
Dutch translation:saldering / salderen
Entered by: Suzanne De Loos

14:32 Aug 3, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: balancing
If a currency control amount is specified, the (..) total must balance to the control amount within that tolerance.

En even verder..
If a value is specified, in Receive Inverntory the user must balance the receiving item total to the contral amount within that % value.

Ik heb er zelf "sluitend maken/sluitend zijn" van gemaakt, maar ik vind dit eigenlijk niet zo mooi.. "kloppen" is ook niet helemaal goed denk ik. Heeft iemand een beter idee??
Suzanne De Loos
Netherlands
saldering / salderen
Explanation:
bron: Terminologie Financieel Management [Van Amerongen/Samson]
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aansluitingCI95
4saldering / salderenJack den Haan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldering / salderen


Explanation:
bron: Terminologie Financieel Management [Van Amerongen/Samson]

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CI95: I think balance is used in the sense of 'reconcile' rather than 'add debits and credits to get a net amount'.//Yes, I agree with your interpretation of 'salderen'. But 'to balance' in the given context is more along the lines of Suzanne's own 'kloppen'.
23 hrs
  -> 'Salderen' as a verb is used in the sense of the sense of creating a balance in an account. // OK, but by balancing (in Dutch: door te salderen) the 'aansluiting' is achieved.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aansluiting


Explanation:
...het totaal moet aansluiten...

vul hier in per kostensoort de uitgaven die tot en met de vorige periode in het kader van het project daadwerkelijk zijn gedaan. Hierbij geldt dat deze bedragen moeten *aansluiten* met de bedragen die over de voorgaande periodes door u zijn gerapporteerd en door het EU Programmasecretariaat zijn goedgekeurd

www.overijssel.nl/contents/pages/5899/leidraadvoortgangepde...


CI95
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Also an option, in my opinion.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jack!