KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

Hard-savings

Dutch translation: harde investeringen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hard-savings
Dutch translation:harde investeringen
Entered by: Nathalya

11:56 Sep 5, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Hard-savings
Sentence: Company X has hard-savings in Ford.

I wonder about this term (hard-savings). Any suggestions?

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
harde investeringen
Explanation:
http://www.induplo.nl/duplomaat/artikel/0450kxGc
De PvdA zet in op een verschuiving van investeringen. Van **harde investeringen** (wegen, grond, gebouwen) naar zachte investeringen via publiek private instellingen (onderzoek, IT-infrastructuur, netwerken, onderwijs), omdat de markt die 'harde' investeringen via publiek private samenwerking kan overnemen.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4harde investeringenJack den Haan
3hard savings
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard-savings
hard savings


Explanation:
"Hard savings" komt ook redelijk vaak in het Nederlands voor. Het staat voor bekabeling, stroomvoorziening, netwerkinfrastructuur enz. tegenover "soft savings" dat staat voor productiviteit van werknemers en organisatie als geheel.

http://www.itworks.be/pdf/VOIPD2.pdf#search=""hard savings""

Katrien De Clercq
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard-savings
harde investeringen


Explanation:
http://www.induplo.nl/duplomaat/artikel/0450kxGc
De PvdA zet in op een verschuiving van investeringen. Van **harde investeringen** (wegen, grond, gebouwen) naar zachte investeringen via publiek private instellingen (onderzoek, IT-infrastructuur, netwerken, onderwijs), omdat de markt die 'harde' investeringen via publiek private samenwerking kan overnemen.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you very much!