KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

to the upside

Dutch translation: aan de hoge kant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the upside
Dutch translation:aan de hoge kant
Entered by: Steven Mertens

11:05 Sep 11, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to the upside
Context " The effect on consumer spending, however, is not yet clear since the US economy is still creating jobs at a reasonable level. Inflation figures were released as expected but influenced to the upside by some special factors."

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
aan de hoge kant
Explanation:
inflatiecijfers [...] waren als verwacht, maar aan de hoge kant; of: bleven binnen de verwachte grenzen maar waren aan de hoge kant.
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Avantix!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aan de hoge kant
avantix
4positief
Percy Balemans
3hoger zijn
Gerda Rijsselaere


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoger zijn


Explanation:
... maar de inflatie kan soms hoger zijn als gevolg van bijzondere factoren

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 45

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positief


Explanation:
In deze zin: "positief beïnvloed door een aantal speciale factoren"

Percy Balemans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  avantix: "positief" voor een relatief hoge inflatie vind ik getuigen van een te positieve instelling ;-)
3 mins
  -> Mooi toch? ;-) Maar je hebt gelijk.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aan de hoge kant


Explanation:
inflatiecijfers [...] waren als verwacht, maar aan de hoge kant; of: bleven binnen de verwachte grenzen maar waren aan de hoge kant.

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Avantix!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCDesmedt
41 mins
  -> dank je, Tineke

agree  Hester Eymers: Precies de goede nuancering.
5 hrs
  -> dank je, Hester - wat een lof!

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs
  -> dank je, Tina