KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

capital actions

Dutch translation: explanation


08:50 Jun 28, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: capital actions
Context:
This is the total overall return on a notional investment in a company’s shares, after making adjustments for capital actions, for example, rights and scrip issues, etc, and dividends, or other income, and assumes that all such income is reinvested in the same company’s shares.

Ik denk zelf iets in de richting van kapitaalactiviteiten, maar ben weinig bekend in de financiele wereld, wellicht is er een mooie vaststaande term
Strap Patsen
Netherlands
Dutch translation:explanation
Explanation:
Going by the definition given (rights issues etc.), I think they're talking about corporate actions (see http://www.investopedia.com/articles/03/081303.asp). This is a term often used in Dutch documents as well.
Selected response from:

CI95
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3explanationCI95
3 -1kapitaalactieHasselt
1kapitaalverrichtingen
Gerda Rijsselaere


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kapitaalactie


Explanation:



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gerda Rijsselaere: op die website gaat het over "risk capital" en "action plan"
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
Going by the definition given (rights issues etc.), I think they're talking about corporate actions (see http://www.investopedia.com/articles/03/081303.asp). This is a term often used in Dutch documents as well.

CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kapitaalverrichtingen


Explanation:
een gokje...

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 45