KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

regulatory licence

Dutch translation: Regulatorische / regulerende licentie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulatory licence
Dutch translation:Regulatorische / regulerende licentie
Entered by: Roel Verschueren

10:34 Jun 28, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Tax VAT
English term or phrase: regulatory licence
The draft report based on the VAT audit for 2005 became part of the litigation file of XXX in the case on the Regulatory Licence of XXX (same XXX as the first one).
Does anyone know what Regulatory Licence means in this respect?
Willemina Hagenauw
Regulatorische licentie, regulerende licentie
Explanation:
Regulatory changes (See Chapter 9 of the Vernimmen)
Regulatory changes are controls imposed on a company by an authority (usually the government) that generally restricts the “natural” direction in which the company is moving.

So... regulatory licence moet dan in de richting gaan van mijn antwoord?

Regulatorisch en regulerend... zie Van Dale
Selected response from:

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Regulatorische licentie, regulerende licentie
Roel Verschueren
4reglementaire vergunning
Albert Stufkens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reglementaire vergunning


Explanation:
obvious

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Het is niet zo "obvious" want ik kom op Google alleen maar 7 "hits" tegen en die zijn allen Vlaams en niet Nederlands....


1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulatorische licentie, regulerende licentie


Explanation:
Regulatory changes (See Chapter 9 of the Vernimmen)
Regulatory changes are controls imposed on a company by an authority (usually the government) that generally restricts the “natural” direction in which the company is moving.

So... regulatory licence moet dan in de richting gaan van mijn antwoord?

Regulatorisch en regulerend... zie Van Dale

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Albert Stufkens: Volgens mij kan alleen een overheidsinstantie of een regelgevend lichaam regelgevend zijn waarbij de vergunning het instrument is. Een vergunning toont dus aan dat reeds aan regels is voldaan.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Albert, en in wat doet dit afbreuk aan mijn voorstel?