KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

premium or priority banking

Dutch translation: preferred banking/private banking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium or priority banking
Dutch translation:preferred banking/private banking
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:52 Oct 25, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / types of banking
English term or phrase: premium or priority banking
Does anyone know whether we have a Dutch expression for this or if the Dutch uses the English expression. Premium banking is banking for private people who are very rich!
Willemina Hagenauw
preferred banking/private banking
Explanation:
Ik heb zowel "preferred banking" als "private banking" hiervoor gezien. Maar er zijn vast nog meer termen. ;-)
Selected response from:

Percy Balemans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je Percy, ik heb preferred banking gebruikt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gebruik van diensten van een particuliere bank
Albert Stufkens
3private banking
Ron Willems
3preferred banking/private banking
Percy Balemans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preferred banking/private banking


Explanation:
Ik heb zowel "preferred banking" als "private banking" hiervoor gezien. Maar er zijn vast nog meer termen. ;-)

Percy Balemans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je Percy, ik heb preferred banking gebruikt.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private banking


Explanation:
zo noemt MeesPierson (Fortis tegenwoordig) het zelf
http://www.fortismeespierson.nl/

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 478

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gebruik van diensten van een particuliere bank


Explanation:
See TFM:
private bank – particuliere bank, gespecialiseerde bank voor vermogensbeheer en beleggingen t.b.v. vermogende particulieren

See: Google hits for 'premium banking" that indicate exactly what you explained: for the rich and famous.


    Reference: http://www.google.nl/search?q=premium-banking&hl=nl&rls=GGLD...
Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61