KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

flat

Dutch translation: vlak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat
Dutch translation:vlak
Entered by: Kaat

09:18 Feb 21, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: flat
North American Automotive Original Equipment is flat in the fourth quarter but remains a healthy number even if it is down from peak levels of the recent past.
Kaat
vlak
Explanation:
"een vlakke markt"
Selected response from:

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Dank je.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vlak
Bea Geenen
4onveranderd
Max Nuijens
3 +1slap
Elma de Jong


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vlak


Explanation:
"een vlakke markt"


    Reference: http://www.deutschebank.be/dbbel_news/nl/content/strategie_e...
Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dank je.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
44 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Meturgan
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slap


Explanation:
Misschien heb je hier iets aan. Op Google vond ik ''een slappe markt'.

Elma de Jong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNMR
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onveranderd


Explanation:
flat slaat op de vlakke lijn van een grafiek die ontstaat wanneer een getal gelijk blijft in de tijd, wat in taal uitgedrukt onveranderd is.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35