KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

excess return

Dutch translation: hoger rendement


12:26 Apr 3, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Investment finance
English term or phrase: excess return
In addition to the estimated average return, a range of scenarios were also shown including the worst case possibility of redemption at par on the maturity date with no excess return.
sha
Dutch translation:hoger rendement
Explanation:
Volgens Terminologie Financieel Management.
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik denk dat in de context dit de beste keuze is
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hoger rendement
Steven Mertens
5buitensporig rendementmariane vandecauter
3winstopbrengst
vic voskuil
3bovenmatige opbrengstMollepootje V.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bovenmatige opbrengst


Explanation:
http://www.12manage.com/methods_er_nl.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-03 12:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in vele financiële documenten (jaarveslagen en degelijke) laat men excess eturn vaak ook staan...

Mollepootje V.
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winstopbrengst


Explanation:
die link van Mollepootje kwam ik net ook tegen, en hoewel de pagina vol staat met fatsoenlijk Nederlands heb ik toch zware twijfels bij hun gebruikte term (googlet ook niet zo best). Ik denk toch dat je het gewoon winstopbrengst kunt noemen, al is dat mogelijk ook voor verbetering vatbaar...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hoger rendement


Explanation:
Volgens Terminologie Financieel Management.

Steven Mertens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik denk dat in de context dit de beste keuze is

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roel Verschueren
2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel Roel

agree  vic voskuil: ach, uiteraard!
4 hrs
  -> Dank je Vic :-)

agree  Adine Versluis
2 days4 hrs
  -> Dank je Adine

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buitensporig rendement


Explanation:
financiële terminologie !

mariane vandecauter
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench