KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

securities

Dutch translation: effecten, aandelen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:securities
Dutch translation:effecten, aandelen
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

08:12 Apr 9, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: securities
using as security, or otherwise granting a charge, lien or other encumbrance over the securities of the Company
Bram Poldervaart
effecten, aandelen
Explanation:
Share Dealing Code:

"Securities of the Company" means any publicly traded or quoted securities of the Company or any member of its group or any securities that are convertible into such securities.

http://www.spirentcom.com/analysis/technology.cfm?WS=324&SS=...

Jouw tekst staat letterlijk in deze referentie.
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank je wel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fondsen
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +1effecten, aandelenErik Boers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondsen


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 09:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lijkt me uit deze zin niet. Heb je de zinnen ervoor en erachter? Misschien dat het daaruit blijkt.

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kan het in dit verband niet effecten betekenen?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Fondsen investeren in aandelen e.d. van verschillende bedrijven en zijn 'verzamelpunt' voor investeringen van verschillende (particuliere/institutionele) beleggers.
3 hrs

agree  Lianne van de Ven: securities = fondsen = kapitaal (kan dus ook)
5 hrs

neutral  Erik Boers: @Lianne: Als je mijn referentietekst leest (waar de zin uit komt), denk ik niet dat je het met "fondsen" redt: traded or quoted securities...
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effecten, aandelen


Explanation:
Share Dealing Code:

"Securities of the Company" means any publicly traded or quoted securities of the Company or any member of its group or any securities that are convertible into such securities.

http://www.spirentcom.com/analysis/technology.cfm?WS=324&SS=...

Jouw tekst staat letterlijk in deze referentie.


Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Dank je wel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Met voorkeur voor effecten: "Effecten (het woord wordt praktisch altijd in het meervoud gebruikt) is een verzamelterm voor verhandelbare rechten die een financiële waarde vertegenwoordigen, zoals aandelen, obligaties, opties en termijncontracten."
47 mins