KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

flat volume

Dutch translation: onveranderd volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat volume
Dutch translation:onveranderd volume
Entered by: sha

07:06 Apr 28, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: flat volume
A leading container terminal operator in Hong Kong is experiencing some pick up in throughput during the current quarter and expect flat volume year-on-year as opposed to double digit decline in June.
sha
onveranderd volume
Explanation:
Zelfde verklaring als Huib, onveranderd wordt veel gebruikt.

BV:
De overslag van basischemicalien bleef nagenoeg onveranderd.
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
Bedankt! Dit is wat ik zocht
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gelijkblijvend/hetzelfde volumeMG Severijns
4gemiddelde hoeveelheid/aantalPieter_H
3onveranderd volume
Max Nuijens


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gelijkblijvend/hetzelfde volume


Explanation:
Wordt veel in grafieken gebruikt, waarbij een horizontale (flat) lijn aangeeft dat er geen verandering plaatsvindt.

MG Severijns
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Jan Willem

agree  Ron Willems: gelijkblijvend, zou ik in deze zin zeggen
4 hrs
  -> Dank je, Ron

agree  frameworks
1 day12 hrs
  -> ;-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onveranderd volume


Explanation:
Zelfde verklaring als Huib, onveranderd wordt veel gebruikt.

BV:
De overslag van basischemicalien bleef nagenoeg onveranderd.


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:1nU98LwcsrcJ:feeds.depe...
Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Bedankt! Dit is wat ik zocht

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gemiddelde hoeveelheid/aantal


Explanation:
Mijn voorstel..



Pieter_H
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian