KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

credit scoring

Dutch translation: kredietwaardigheidsanalyse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit scoring
Dutch translation:kredietwaardigheidsanalyse

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 16, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Additional field(s): Real Estate
English term or phrase: credit scoring
Definition from Investopedia:
A statistical analysis performed by lenders and financial institutions to access a person's credit worthiness. Lenders use credit scoring, among other things, to arrive at a decision on whether to extend credit.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you have an existing credit card, the issuer is likely to look at your credit score to decide whether to increase your credit line -- or charge you a higher interest rate, according to a credit scoring study by the Consumer Federation of America and the National Credit Reporting Association. Bankrate, Inc.
  • Credit scoring uses, where available, information from a bank's own records and may include data received from credit reference agencies. British Bankers' Association
  • Credit scoring has been used by some creditors, particularly credit card issuers, for many years as a tool in making credit decisions. Mortgage lenders, however, have only recently begun using credit scoring to decide whether to make a loan and at what price. Federal Trade Commission
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

kredietwaardigheidsanalyse
Definition:
Een kredietwaardigheidsanalyse is een analyse die aangeeft in hoeverre een potentiële klant van bijvoorbeeld een bank (in het geval van een lening) of een creditcardmaatschappij (in het geval van een aanvraag voor een creditcard of een aanvraag voor een verhoging van een al bestaande kredietlimiet) al dan niet kredietwaardig is, aan de hand waarvan de aanvraag al dan niet toegekend kan worden.
Selected response from:

Theo Bernards
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2kredietwaardigheidsanalyseTheo Bernards
4BKR toetsing
Ronald van der Linden
5 -1kredietscoring
Steven Mertens


  

Translations offered


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kredietscoring


Definition from Investopedia:
A statistical analysis performed by lenders and financial institutions to access a person's credit worthiness. Lenders use credit scoring, among other things, to arrive at a decision on whether to extend credit. A person's credit score is a number between 300 and 850, 850 being the highest credit rating possible

Example sentence(s):
  • Organisaties die FINAN willen gebruiken voor MBO-voorstellen, zullen gebruik willen maken van aspecten van FINAN Valuation en FINAN Banking. De combinatie van automatische consolidatie van dochters in een holding, waardering en kredietscoring zorgen voor een compleet gereedschap. Deze specifieke functionaliteit is beschikbaar als FINAN MBO - www.finan.nl  

Explanation:
An often used term in the financial world, especially in the current economic environment where it appears to be difficult to be granted a credit due to ever more stringent credit scoring rules.
Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 75

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Theo Bernards: Both term and definition are not in the target language
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kredietwaardigheidsanalyse


Definition from own experience or research:
Een kredietwaardigheidsanalyse is een analyse die aangeeft in hoeverre een potentiële klant van bijvoorbeeld een bank (in het geval van een lening) of een creditcardmaatschappij (in het geval van een aanvraag voor een creditcard of een aanvraag voor een verhoging van een al bestaande kredietlimiet) al dan niet kredietwaardig is, aan de hand waarvan de aanvraag al dan niet toegekend kan worden.

Example sentence(s):
  • Naast de kredietwaardigheidsanalyse is het doel van de persoonlijke lening tevens een belangrijk element in de beslissing het krediet al dan niet te verlenen: wat is de oorzaak van de kredietbehoefte ? - Hypotheek-woonlening be  
  • Welke diensten biedt een kredietverzekeraar aan ? Kredietwaardigheidsanalyse van de klanten Preventie : Voor het afsluiten van een deal met een nieuwe klant wordt een kredietwaardigheidsonderzoek verricht op basis van zowel officiële gegevens (balansen, RSZ, geprotesteerde wissels) als eigen marktgegevens van de maatschappij (sectorkennis of eigen betaalervaring met de debiteur via andere verzekerden). Bewaking : Op een discrete wijze worden alle klanten tijdens de looptijd van de polis verder bewaakt. De verzekerde wordt op de hoogte gehouden van alle mogelijke factoren die de kredietwaardigheid van de klant kunnen beïnvloeden. - CRiON  

Explanation:
Hoewel dit mijns insziens een zeer goede vertaling is van de term 'credit scoring' moet ik eerlijkheidshalve toch vermelden dat in mijn ervaring, opgedaan tijdens het werken voor een grote internationale creditcardmaatschappij, de term 'credit scoring' toch veelal in het Engels wordt gebruikt.
Theo Bernards
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Maartje Elsevier Stokmans
3 days12 hrs

Yes  Ronald van der Linden: Agree, but what is your opinion on BKR toetsing?
11 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BKR toetsing


Definition from Wikipedia:
In the Netherlands, credit scoring such as FICO, is hardly being used. In the Netherlands an organization named BKR (Bureau that Registers Credits) provides information to credit offering organizations (banks, shops, credit card companies etc.) whether a client already has a credit agreement with other organizations, and whether the client pays his obligations in a timely manner. Based on this information BKR gives a certain category to a client.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bij het beoordelen van een kredietaanvraag inventariseert de bank uw financiële situatie. Afhankelijk van uw persoonlijke omstandigheden beoordeelt de bank of het gevraagde kredietbedrag voor u verantwoord is. Daarbij wordt o.a. rekening gehouden met uw gezinssituatie, uw inkomen, eventueel het inkomen van uw partner, uw huidige huur- of hypotheeklasten en bestaande overige financiële verplichtingen. De Rabobank voert ook een toetsing uit bij het Bureau Krediet Registratie (BKR) te Tiel. - Rabobank  

Explanation:
Credit scoring, in my perception, is putting people in categories. BKR does this based on how much credit a person has, whether this person pays the payments on time, etc.

I also agree with ¨kredietwaardigheidsanalyse¨, which in the Netherlands consists of checking the data the person provides to the lender AND contact BKR. The total investigation gives a profound idea to the lender of the client´s financial situation. But the rating is provided by BKR.

Example: the lender requires that the client has a minimum income of 2,000euro per month, age, min 18, max 50, etc. If those requirements are met, then the lender contacts BKR, and mainly based on the BKR rating, the lender decides whether a loan, credit, etc, should be given to the client.

In my perspective, BKR toetsing is the translation of credit scoring in the Netherlands.
Ronald van der Linden
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License