ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

cross list

Dutch translation: dubbel noteren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross list
Dutch translation:dubbel noteren
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

08:01 Apr 22, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stocks and shares
English term or phrase: cross list
XXXX will continue to develop more investment products in response to client needs and will continue to cross list the funds to ensure that they are truly local for clients.

I have come across "cross-listing" in Dutch texts on Google, but is there are Dutch translation for this?
Willemina Hagenauw
dubbel noteren
Explanation:
De werkwoordsvorm in jouw voorbeeld komt minder vaak voor als de term "cross-listing" als substantief. Er is dan sprake van een zogenaamde "dubbele notering" of (afhankelijk van het relatieve belang van de noteringen ten opzichte van elkaar) een "secundaire notering". In jouw context zou ik dus "dubbel noteren" gebruiken.
Selected response from:

Eddy Coodee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dubbel noteren
Eddy Coodee
3noteren op meerdere (buitenlandse) beurzenErik Boers


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dubbel noteren


Explanation:
De werkwoordsvorm in jouw voorbeeld komt minder vaak voor als de term "cross-listing" als substantief. Er is dan sprake van een zogenaamde "dubbele notering" of (afhankelijk van het relatieve belang van de noteringen ten opzichte van elkaar) een "secundaire notering". In jouw context zou ik dus "dubbel noteren" gebruiken.


    Reference: http://www.budget-net.com/map/show/21736/src/309260.htm
    Reference: http://www.fortis.nl/Aandeelhouders/aandeel_informatie.asp
Eddy Coodee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: ja, of zelfs meervoudig
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noteren op meerdere (buitenlandse) beurzen


Explanation:
Cross listing of shares is when a firm lists its equity shares on one or more foreign stock exchange in addition to its domestic exchange. (Wikipedia)

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 31