KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Finance (general)

Breakout

Dutch translation: breakout of doorbraak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breakout
Dutch translation:breakout of doorbraak
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

13:44 Mar 29, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Shares, options etc.
English term or phrase: Breakout
I don't have much context, as this is a caption in a table: "Pro rata Greensho Breakout" in a financial document. Does is mean pro rata break down (the document is American)
Willemina Hagenauw
breakout of doorbraak
Explanation:
de term 'breakout' is gebruikelijk in de Nederlandse financiële termen.
een term gebruikt in de technische analyse wanneer de prijs van een aandeel boven zijn weerstandsprijs stijgt (= de hoogst geregistreerde prijs)of wanneer de prijs daalt onder de laagste geregistreerde prijs
(support level)
Wanneer dit zich voordoet gaat men ervan uit de prijs verder zal stijgen of dalen. Dit is meestal het signaal tot aan- of verkoop.
Selected response from:

Karina Vermeylen
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2breakout of doorbraakKarina Vermeylen
4Uitbraak
neilgouw
3 -2te boven gang
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
breakout
te boven gang


Explanation:
**breakout** betekent het stijgen of dalen van de prijzen van waardepapieren, die normale perken overschreiden - extra-stijging of extra-daling

The rules still require breaking out premium-sold subs on the publisher's statement (except those that represent less than 1 percent of total production). And the issues of impact on average net price and the 35-percent-of-net-average price breakout threshold remain. A publisher would need to calibrate the impact of a potentially high-volume premium deal on all three of these reporting requirements.




    Reference: http://circman.com/ar/marketing_sorting_partnership_combinat...
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Saskia Steur: this does not seem any Dutch to me. "Te bovengaan" is a verb, though, which means to exceed
1 hr
  -> yes, to *exceed* - to go beyond a limit, you may use *overschrijden* - te buiten gaan, if you prefer

disagree  Erica Magielse: Klinkt zelfs na uitleg nog erg on-Nederlands
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breakout
breakout of doorbraak


Explanation:
de term 'breakout' is gebruikelijk in de Nederlandse financiële termen.
een term gebruikt in de technische analyse wanneer de prijs van een aandeel boven zijn weerstandsprijs stijgt (= de hoogst geregistreerde prijs)of wanneer de prijs daalt onder de laagste geregistreerde prijs
(support level)
Wanneer dit zich voordoet gaat men ervan uit de prijs verder zal stijgen of dalen. Dit is meestal het signaal tot aan- of verkoop.

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr
  -> bedankt Myriam

agree  Erica Magielse
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakout
Uitbraak


Explanation:
Een uitbraak treedt op als een aandeel een bepaald koerspatroon verlaat of een belangrijke trendlijn doorbreekt.

[staat bij Breakout in de begrippenlijst]


    Reference: http://www.aandelenanalyse.com/begrippen/begrippen.htm
neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8