KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Food & Drink

hash of Yukon Gold potatoes and Portobello mushrooms

Dutch translation: blokjes gebakken Yukon Gold aardappels


13:18 Feb 16, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink / chick lit
English term or phrase: hash of Yukon Gold potatoes and Portobello mushrooms
.
xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Dutch translation:blokjes gebakken Yukon Gold aardappels
Explanation:
Of iets langer: aan blokjes gesneden en gebakken. In sommige recepten zijn het plakjes, maar meestal blokjes.

Hash is geen hutspot!
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hutspot/potje van Yukon Gold aardappels en portobellochampignons
Jacqueline van der Spek
4blokjes gebakken Yukon Gold aardappels
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hash of yukon gold potatoes and portobello mushrooms
hutspot/potje van Yukon Gold aardappels en portobellochampignons


Explanation:
Yukon Gold is een soort aardappel en portobello champignons een kruidige champignonsoort met vrij grote hoed.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda: lekker!
24 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
26 mins
  -> dank jullie wel, Linda en Kate

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hash of yukon gold potatoes and portobello mushrooms
blokjes gebakken Yukon Gold aardappels


Explanation:
Of iets langer: aan blokjes gesneden en gebakken. In sommige recepten zijn het plakjes, maar meestal blokjes.

Hash is geen hutspot!


    Reference: http://www.recipesource.com/main-dishes/breakfast/potatoes/h...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt allemaal!