KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Food & Drink

wind down

Dutch translation: zich ontspannen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind down
Dutch translation:zich ontspannen
Entered by: Steven Mertens

17:20 Sep 1, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: wind down
Context: "Tea is a great way to replace lost fluids and wind down at the end of an evening"

Dat dit hier gebruikt worden in de betekenis van "zich ontspannen"?

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
zich ontspannen
Explanation:
Ja, in deze betekenis is het "zich ontspannen". Letterlijk betekent het "geleidelijk afbouwen".
Selected response from:

Percy Balemans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zich ontspannen
Percy Balemans
5 +2ontspannenLinda Ferwerda
4wegzakken/onderuit zakken
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ontspannen


Explanation:
wat je zegt, klopt.
Ontspannen, tot rust komen

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zich ontspannen


Explanation:
Ja, in deze betekenis is het "zich ontspannen". Letterlijk betekent het "geleidelijk afbouwen".

Percy Balemans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
3 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day24 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wegzakken/onderuit zakken


Explanation:
"You will find a nice bottle of champagne dipped in chocolate as you wind down, relax and relive this special day".

http://www.weekendhotel.nl/bed-and-breakfast/haarlem/park-to...

Katrien De Clercq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8