KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Food & Drink

This product contains a milk-based preservative.

Dutch translation: Dit product bevat een conserveermiddel op melkbasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This product contains a milk-based preservative
Dutch translation:Dit product bevat een conserveermiddel op melkbasis
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

19:10 Oct 24, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Soft Drinks
English term or phrase: This product contains a milk-based preservative.
Hi there. Can anyone help me out! I'm afraid my Dutch is non-existent but I need an accurate (and short) version of the above. It's a warning to go on the back of a product label. No style or tone needed. this one's just a straight-between-the-eyes job. If you happen to be able to do it German too, all the more points for you!
kieronski
dit product bevat een conserveermiddel op melkbasis
Explanation:
In deze context zou ik het zo kort mogelijk houden (zolang het duidelijk blijft...), dus 'conseerveermiddel' in plaats van 'conserveringsmiddel', en 'op melkbasis' in plaats van 'op basis van melk'. Scheelt toch weer een paar lettertjes....
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
As I think you said in your note to him, Antoinette (just guessing at lots of the words!) Vic did you a good service by recommending your version. Also the shortest which is good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dit product bevat een conserveermiddel op melkbasis
Antoinette Verburg
5Dit product bevat een conserveringsmiddel op basis van melk.
Suzanne Deveson
4dit produkt bevat een conserveringsmiddel op lactosebasisCor Stephan van Eijden
4dit produkt bevat een op melk gebaseerd conserveringsmiddelAndrea Pinto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this product contains a milk-based preservative.
dit produkt bevat een op melk gebaseerd conserveringsmiddel


Explanation:
hope this will help you out!

Good luck!



Andrea Pinto
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this product contains a milk-based preservative.
Dit product bevat een conserveringsmiddel op basis van melk.


Explanation:
product with 'c' is the new spelling.

Suzanne Deveson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this product contains a milk-based preservative.
dit product bevat een conserveermiddel op melkbasis


Explanation:
In deze context zou ik het zo kort mogelijk houden (zolang het duidelijk blijft...), dus 'conseerveermiddel' in plaats van 'conserveringsmiddel', en 'op melkbasis' in plaats van 'op basis van melk'. Scheelt toch weer een paar lettertjes....

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
As I think you said in your note to him, Antoinette (just guessing at lots of the words!) Vic did you a good service by recommending your version. Also the shortest which is good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: not just because it´s the shortest :) The "c" or "k" issue is not even debatable; either will be wrong again at some stage over the next few years. And there is an "ing"-disease in Dutch, where those letters are superfluously inserted into wordings
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vic. Wat betreft je opm. in het 'Ask asker'-veld: juist omdat Asker geen NL kent zal zij/hij zich moeten verlaten op de (dis)agree-tjes van collega's, dus heb ik mij tot hén gericht... en dat doe ik gemakshalve lekker in m'n moerstaal ;-)

agree  Hester Eymers: Short and correct.
13 hrs

agree  Suzanne Deveson: Mee eens, Antoinette. Hoe korter hoe beter als het op een verpakking komt te staan.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this product contains a milk-based preservative.
dit produkt bevat een conserveringsmiddel op lactosebasis


Explanation:
Ik denk dat conserveringsmiddel de meest correcte term is en dat lactose de lading meer dekt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-24 21:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProduKt met een "K" volgens de meest recente woordenboeken

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: lactose is better translation for milk than melk? interesting :)
2 hrs

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: Ben ff nieuwsgierig: op grond waarvan denk je dat ‘conserveringsmiddel’ de meest correcte term is? Van Dale noemt beide, en ‘conserveermiddel’ levert (in enkelvoud, zoals hier) meer dan 2 keer zoveel hits op....
9 hrs

neutral  Suzanne Deveson: Product met een 'c' is toch echt al sinds 1995 de officiële spelling (voor wat het waard is, inderdaad).
13 hrs