KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Food & Drink

Average Analysis

Dutch translation: Gemiddelde voedingswaarde per (100 gram, 0,1 l, dl, etc...)


08:24 Oct 26, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Soft Drinks
English term or phrase: Average Analysis
Hi folks. Stuck on this - it's for the nutrition info on a food label and I can't find an equivalent in Dutch. Maybe you don't use this term? Any help gratefully received. NB This is not the calorific value, it's the term companies used to describe the quantity that has been sampled.
kieronski
Dutch translation:Gemiddelde voedingswaarde per (100 gram, 0,1 l, dl, etc...)
Explanation:
I checked my kitchen kabinet and this is the term I found most.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 09:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "samenstelling" is never used on labels for nutrition products in Dutch. It is, however, often used on labels for products like skin cream, sun block, and the like.
Selected response from:

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Grading comment
thanks Toiny, great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gemiddelde voedingswaarde per (100 gram, 0,1 l, dl, etc...)Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
3gemiddelde samenstelling
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
2Voedingswaarde per 100 gramMargreet Logmans


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
average analysis
Voedingswaarde per 100 gram


Explanation:
I checked all the labels on foods in my house, and I think what you mean here is Voedingswaarde per 100 gram. This is an analysis of the calorific value, as well as fat, carbonhydrates, sugar and the like a product contains per 100 grams; sometimes instead of grams, it is indicated per cup or serving.
If it's anything else, I don't think there is a term for it on Dutch labels. Hope this is helpful! Good luck!

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
average analysis
gemiddelde samenstelling


Explanation:
you can back-translate that as "average composition". I think that's what your author means.

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
average analysis
Gemiddelde voedingswaarde per (100 gram, 0,1 l, dl, etc...)


Explanation:
I checked my kitchen kabinet and this is the term I found most.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 09:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "samenstelling" is never used on labels for nutrition products in Dutch. It is, however, often used on labels for products like skin cream, sun block, and the like.


Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks Toiny, great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: if it's on the package, it should be okay
14 mins
  -> Dank je, Joost.

agree  Ghislaine van der Burgt
23 mins
  -> Dank je, Ghislaine.

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
25 mins
  -> Dank je, Jan Willem.