ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Food & Drink

flour treatment agent (E300)

Dutch translation: broodverbeteraar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flour treatment agent (E300)
Dutch translation:broodverbeteraar
Entered by: Henk Peelen

08:51 May 10, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food industry
English term or phrase: flour treatment agent (E300)
Op lijstje ingrediënten van brood.

Ik kan alleen de term 'antioxidans' vinden in combinatie met E300.

Ik zoek een specifiekere term. Alvast bedankt.
Shayna Barby
broodverbeteraar
Explanation:
broodverbetermiddel
Deze twee termen worden veel gebruikt; in Van Dale vind ik ze echter niet.

international dictionary of food and cooking:
E300: L-absorbic acid, vitamin C used to prevent oxidation and thus browning reactions ans colour changes in food, Also used as a flour improver
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meelverbeteraar
vixen
4 +1broodverbeteraar
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broodverbeteraar


Explanation:
broodverbetermiddel
Deze twee termen worden veel gebruikt; in Van Dale vind ik ze echter niet.

international dictionary of food and cooking:
E300: L-absorbic acid, vitamin C used to prevent oxidation and thus browning reactions ans colour changes in food, Also used as a flour improver

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda: E300 = ascorbinezuur en dat is een broodverbeteraar
14 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meelverbeteraar


Explanation:
Wat is een meelverbeteraar? Een meelverbeteraar is een hulpstof waarmee de molenaar
de eigenschappen van de meel verbetert of op constante kwaliteit brengt.
www.steevens.nl/faq.html

De meelverbeteraar zorgt voor een betere werking van de gluten.
www.driekleur.com/vragen.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 09:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samenstelling
Subtiele mengeling van plantaardige & dierlijke vetstoffen
Emulgator E471
Meelverbeteraar E300
Vitaminen
Enzymen
http://www.wouters.com/panibest.htm


vixen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36