KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Furniture / Household Appliances

electromagnetic compatibility standards

Dutch translation: EMC-normen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electromagnetic compatibility standards
Dutch translation:EMC-normen
Entered by: Dennis Seine

00:22 Feb 21, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Manual
English term or phrase: electromagnetic compatibility standards
This electrical appliance complies with technical safety and electromagnetic compatibility standards.
Dennis Seine
United States
EMC-normen
Explanation:
normen voor elektromagnetische compatibiliteit
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Harry, appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4EMC-normenHarry Borsje
4 +1EMC norm(en)
Roeland
4 -1EMC-richtlijnen
TransAction


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
EMC-normen


Explanation:
normen voor elektromagnetische compatibiliteit

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Harry, appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr

agree  Tony Vandenborn
1 hr

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  Erik Boers
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EMC norm(en)


Explanation:
eens met Harry, meer info:



    Reference: http://www.euronorm.net/content/template.php?itemID=237
Roeland
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
EMC-richtlijnen


Explanation:
wordt ook veel gebruikt o.a. door overheid


    Reference: http://www.euronorm.net/content/template.php?itemID=237
    Reference: http://www.iab-ingenieurs.nl/ce-markering/emcrichtlijn
TransAction
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harry Borsje: standard > norm (niet verplicht); directive > richtlijn (wettelijk verplicht); we moeten er natuurlijk wel van uitgaan dat de auteur (ook) weet waarover hij/zij het over heeft
1 hr