KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

with a punch

Dutch translation: effective energy or forcefulness.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with a punch
Dutch translation:effective energy or forcefulness.
Entered by: xxxmariette

09:02 May 17, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / PS2
English term or phrase: with a punch
A lunatic brandishes a blade.
Someone receives a fright after getting out of the bath.
Someone makes a bloody and dramatic entrance.
*Someone makes a bloody and dramatic entrance with a punch*.
Someone frantically boards up a window.

Weet niet zeker of ik dit nu letterlijk moet nemen of niet, dus ik zoek eigenlijk een bevestiging ;-))

MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
met een hoop kabaal
Explanation:
Uit Collegiate Dictionary: (Punch):
3 : effective energy or forcefulness.
Selected response from:

xxxmariette
United States
Grading comment
Dit moet 'm zijn, bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3met een hoop kabaalxxxmariette
3met een vuistslag
Henk Peelen
3met een knaller
Friso Holtkamp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
met een knaller


Explanation:
Ik zou 'met een knaller' gebruiken, dan laat je het een beetje in het midden.

Friso Holtkamp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
met een vuistslag


Explanation:
Het lijkt de bedoeling dat het allemaal dramtisch klinkt, dus ik zou het letterlijk vertalen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmariette: Hoe kom je binnen met een vuistslag?
51 mins
  -> Door een ruit in te slaan. In de volgende regel wordt het raam weer dichtgetimmerd. Ik denk ook dat bloody hier tevens de letterlijke betekenis heeft van bloederig.

agree  EgonWegh: De reply is zo mooi en consequent doorgeredeneerd dat het wel waar MOET zijn ...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
met een hoop kabaal


Explanation:
Uit Collegiate Dictionary: (Punch):
3 : effective energy or forcefulness.


xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dit moet 'm zijn, bedankt!