KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Wannabe Big Cheese

Dutch translation: Pseudofilmbobo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wannabe Big Cheese
Dutch translation:Pseudofilmbobo
Entered by: Anthony Michils

16:18 May 17, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / PS2
English term or phrase: Wannabe Big Cheese
Movie Awards
Greenhorn
*Wannabe Big Cheese*
Junior Studio Manager
Promising Studio Manager
Respected Studio Head
Celebrated Studio Head
High Flying Moviemaker
Big Fish
Movie Mogul
Movie-making Legend

Dit zijn de posities die een aspirant filmmaker kan verwerven. Mijn wb geeft "hoge ome", maar dat bekt niet zo lekker. Heeft iemand een goed idee?
Iris70
pseudo-filmbobo
Explanation:
Klinkt wel leuk, die dubbele -o. 'Ersatzfilmbobo' kan ook. Of de combinaties met '-filmbons'.
Selected response from:

Anthony Michils
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pseudo-filmbobo
Anthony Michils
3 +1filmbons in spe
Björn Houben
3 +1nep-filmboboGuus van Osch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wannabe big cheese
nep-filmbobo


Explanation:
zoiets?

Guus van Osch
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Michils
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wannabe big cheese
filmbons in spe


Explanation:
***

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmariette: http://web.ask.com/redir?u=http://tm.wc.ask.com/r?t=an&s=a1&...
6 hrs

agree  Friso Holtkamp
13 hrs

disagree  Anthony Michils: 'wannabe' is een jong, hip woord voor iemand die een filmbons wil zijn, maar het zeker niet is (en het misschien nooit zal worden). 'in spe ' houdt te veel het positieve in van op de goede weg te zitten.
14 hrs
  -> mja, als je nr betekenis kijkt, kan het toch: VD: 'spe' in de bijwoordelijke verb. 'in spe', 'verhoopt, gewenst'

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wannabe big cheese
pseudo-filmbobo


Explanation:
Klinkt wel leuk, die dubbele -o. 'Ersatzfilmbobo' kan ook. Of de combinaties met '-filmbons'.

Anthony Michils
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hester Eymers
2 hrs