KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

static establishing shot - establishing crane shot

Dutch translation: statische overzichtsopname


08:06 May 18, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / PS2
English term or phrase: static establishing shot - establishing crane shot
An establishing crane shot.
A zooming establishing shot.
A short shot to help build tension and raise neck hair.
A static establishing shot.

Weet niet goed wat ik met "establishing" in deze context aanmoet. Gaat om verschillende cameraposities/bewegingen.
MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
Dutch translation:statische overzichtsopname
Explanation:
niet oneens met de interpretatie van Guus ;-)

een crane shot is een kraanopname / opname vanaf of met behulp van een kraan, wat meestal zal betekenen vanaf grote hoogte (vogelperspectief), maar dit kan ook in combinatie met een beweging
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt iedereen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(statische) overzichts (opname)xxxmariette
3 +1statische overzichtsopnameHarry Borsje
3statisch totaal shotGuus van Osch


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statisch totaal shot


Explanation:
There are three basic shot sizes:
A wide shot shows the whole scene, and gives the audience an idea of where the action is taking place. This is often called an establishing shot (as it establishes the setting) and is often used at the beginning of a scene or sequence, and may be combined with a panning movement of the camera to show us a wider area.


    Reference: http://www.tsof.edu.au/resources/video/howto/knowing.asp
    Reference: http://www.mediacollege.com/video/camera/tutorial/01-framing...
Guus van Osch
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statische overzichtsopname


Explanation:
niet oneens met de interpretatie van Guus ;-)

een crane shot is een kraanopname / opname vanaf of met behulp van een kraan, wat meestal zal betekenen vanaf grote hoogte (vogelperspectief), maar dit kan ook in combinatie met een beweging

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
bedankt iedereen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hester Eymers
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(statische) overzichts (opname)


Explanation:
Quote 1: LONG SHOT: Also known as 'establishing shot'. Indicates the environment and places the human figure in a setting.
Quote 2: Long shot: cinematog. A camera shot that makes viewers feel they are at a considerable distance from the scene. Opposite of close-up.
Via de onderstaande link vind je een uitleg van alle cameraposities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-18 16:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, had het bovenstaande antwoord niet gezien. Eens met Harry Borsje dus.


    Reference: http://english.unitecnology.ac.nz/resources/resources/film.h...
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12