KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

enclose your flicks in these claustrophobic confines

Dutch translation: Blik je prent in in deze besloten ruimte


13:03 May 19, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / PS2
English term or phrase: enclose your flicks in these claustrophobic confines
A winding corridor that'll help fill your movies with twists and turns. Excellent for rehearsing comedy roles.

Scenes will feel right at home here. A superb place to rehearse action roles.

Enclose your flicks in these claustrophobic confines. Great for rehearsing sci-fi roles.

A confined space that'll give your scenes more focus. Excellent for rehearsing sci-fi roles.


Gaat over verschillende sets en decors waar een film opgenomen kan worden, de "enclose your flicks etc." wordt opgenomen in een gang/galerij. Iemand een creatieve bui?
Iris70
Dutch translation:Blik je prent in in deze besloten ruimte
Explanation:
bvb
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Blik je prent in in deze besloten ruimte
Björn Houben
3vang je filmpjes in dit enge gangetjeFrank Brakenhoff
3sluit je beelden/films op in deze claustrophobische omgevingGuus van Osch
3Omvat uw films met deze claustrofobische ruimtes
Friso Holtkamp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Omvat uw films met deze claustrofobische ruimtes


Explanation:
Sluit uw films op in deze benauwde kamers

o.i.d...

Friso Holtkamp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blik je prent in in deze besloten ruimte


Explanation:
bvb

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Michils: Mooie constructie, maar één 'in' achteraan in de zin klinkt beter.
6 hrs

agree  Hester Eymers: Mooie alliteratie, dit is bijna poëzie...
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sluit je beelden/films op in deze claustrophobische omgeving


Explanation:
leg je beelden vast in ...
zet je beelden klem...

Guus van Osch
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vang je filmpjes in dit enge gangetje


Explanation:
Wellicht te vrij, maar geeft de sfeer denk ik wel weer.

Frank Brakenhoff
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch